Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Monday, January 18, 2010

Happy Mondayyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy.

Bench Monday!

Happy bench Monday. :)

Kids with cameras. Woot woot.

15.365 : Kids with cameras.

Saturday, January 16, 2010

La la la la!

The ol' drive in.

14.635 : Oh no.

Because it's how I feel.

Thursday, January 14, 2010

SHOES! OMG SHOES!

I love my shoes today.

12.365: Nothing is better than wearing sparkley slippers all day.

I love my shoes.
PS. This is half of my collection. I didn't include my flats, sandals or boots.
PPS. I don't own one set of heels. I'm not that kinda girl.

ALSO:
Sprangfield. Springfield. Whatever.

Because you really are.
Book me. For the love of God and all that is holy. Open your eyes and book me.

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Love love love. I want your love.

Dear Ohio,

Thanks for giving me no work until the end of next month.
I'm so bored, I'll stick confetti on my face.

Love,
Jess

PS. Taking self-portraits is very limiting.
I don't have a tripod.
I'm usually alone.
::sigh::

I do what I can.

PPS. I'm still down for answering questions. Here.

11.365 : i.N.S.P.i.R.A.T.i.O.N.

Love love love. I want your love.

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

Honestly.

10.365 : Honesty.



I'm a big fan of honesty.
So I started doing this thing where people can ask questions. Anonymously even!
Click here if you wanna ask something or if you wanna see what other people asked me.

Bring it. I ain't scared. :)

<3
Jess

Monday, January 11, 2010

Confetti and Benches.

I don't know why, but I have a thing with "The best part of waking up is Folgers in your cup."

I like to change "Folgers" to...other things.
Today, it was confetti.

"The best part of waking up is confetti in your cup!"



I love confetti. It's colorful. And happy.



In other news, I joined the group "Bench Monday" on flickr. So, you should expect these from now on.

It's my first Bench Monday!

PS. I currently have no jobs until next month. So, my blog is going to be full of stuff that just makes me happy.
Once the end of next month hits, I'll be swamped in client work.
Hopefully.

<3
Jess

Sunday, January 10, 2010

I'm all about cameras this week.

This is my tattoo.
I knew I wanted one for a while. I wanted it to look like a sketch. I didn't want anything too realistic.

To me, it's pressure to keep trying. Keep working hard. Keep trying to succeed.

8.365 : My tattoo.

And I love Lady Gaga. She makes me wanna be weird.
So I drew a heart on my face today.
I think I'll keep doing it.

Put your camera where your mouth is.

This is for Stephen:



And the snow is pretty, but still not my thing.
My friend Micah came out with me today to take photos.
We were freeeeezing.
It was like 9 degrees out. Ouch.














<3
Jess

Saturday, January 9, 2010

I miss my ginger.





This is the photo I used in the first piece:



"If you need a snuggle bunny to sleep with, you know I'm just 4000 miles away."
-Stephen

"I love you more than I like pants."
-Stephen

He makes me laugh.

<3
Jess

Friday, January 8, 2010

Happy Friday!

Hello readers,

Are you alive?
Are you out there???

Don't be afraid to ever comment. I promise not to bite you or call you names. ;)

My photo today was dedicated to cameras.
Fact: I've never shot film. I know nothing about it. It's a pretty expensive thing to learn and do. I never even took a photography class in high school. So I just buy old cameras that I find in stores. I think they are fun to have. Or maybe it's because I'm white and I like things that are vintage.

6.365 : An ode to cameras.

This photo is just of things I love.

Things I love.
Left: My dad, my brothers and I. And the other one is of me and my dad at easter. :P

To the right is my favorite piece of art that I own. Check out her stuff. She's amazing. ToMonster.net

Bottom right is the good ol' O-H-I-O. Where I currently live. We'll see how long it lasts. Business here is ridiculously slow for me.

I think Seattle likes me better.

Happy Friday!
Hope you all have a great weekend!

Love,
Jess

Thursday, January 7, 2010

Snow!

I have a ridiculous scarf and hat collection.
It's an addiction, really.
Someday, I'll have a closet just for scarves. I promise.



Fact: I was born in Pasadena, CA. I am half Mexican. I was not made for snow.

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

::High five for moms!::

My photo of the day is:


I feel like a zombie.

------

Back in the fall, I did a shoot for the Tinker's. They wanted photos for their mom for Christmas. And I couldn't post their photos anywhere on the internet.
Do you know how hard it is to keep photos a secret??
I always want to share.

So, these are a few of them.
We took these shots around the campus at Ohio State University.
I would have done anything to get inside that stadium. But no luck.
But still got some awesome photos.

I got an email from the mom shortly after Christmas. :)
She loved them. HORRAY!















:)
Three cheers for photos for mom!

<3
Jess

Monday, January 4, 2010

Tea, you are my friend.

2/365 : Tea is my friend.

I recently joined a group on flickr called 365. Everyday you take a photo and post it. So you should expect photos from me everyday. :)

This tea cup is on my desk and I lurve it.

I am also selling this as a limited edition print.
They are 8"x10"s. Signed and all.
Matted frame.

Collectors Edition Print.

I will only be selling 15 of them.
The first one already sold.
$65.00 each + shipping.
Email me if you're interested:

jessicaevalle@gmail.com

Loooove,
Jess

PS. I'm gonna be famous someday. That should be a perk to buy, right? ;)
PPS. This is sarcasm. Sorta. ;)

Sunday, January 3, 2010

Grant is the man.

[Do you like the new header?? I think it's fun!]

A few weeks ago, I drove to Goshen, Indiana to take photos for my friend Grant Beachy.
He has a recording studio there and needed some new photos for his myspace page.
So after we took these stellar shots, we went out for Mexican food, shopped around and had some tea. He even got me a tea filter which I have been wanting for SO LONGGGG!

Check out what the designer did with my photos AND check out his awesome business!
Here: Electric Angel Studios



















Horray for friends!
Horray for photos!

In other news:
There is frost on my windows and it's beautiful in the mornings.



Mmmmmmm...
I don't like winter. But I do like a good photo opportunity.

Love,
Jess